Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

1.1.  About Us

This website (www.propertyportalwatch.com) is operated by Classified Ad Ventures Pty Ltd.  In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Classified Ad Ventures Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (Group).

This policy sets out:

  1. what kind of information we collect;
  2. how we collect it;
  3. why we collect it;
  4. how we use and disclose it;
  5. security;
  6. how to seek access to and update your personal information; and
  7. how to contact us.

1.2.  National Privacy Principles

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated in June 2011

2.  What information do we collect and hold?

2.1.  Collection of information

This website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information (such as your name and contact particulars) is voluntarily supplied, such as when our publications are subscribed to online or where you become a member of the website.

Our Internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded including via tracking technologies such as cookies. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

2.2.  How do we collect information?

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, including information supplied by you, mailing lists and our business partners.

We may collect your personal information when you register with us, provide a product or service to us, participate in our services (including our blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

If you do not give us any of the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you.

3.  Use and disclosure

3.1.  How we use your information

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it), including to:

  1. provide you with news and information about our products and services or a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;
  2. provide our services to you, to manage and account for the services, and to improve the services
  3. manage our relationships with you;
  4. provide you with information about events or other products or services that may interest you or them;
  5. facilitate our internal business operations, including to verify your identity and to fulfil our legal requirements.

3.2.  How we disclose your information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:

  1. to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with our provision of services to you, such as to regulatory authorities, or other partners or advisors (whether in Australia or overseas)
  2. to other members of the Group (in which case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy).
  3. on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business,
  4. that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  5. in connection with any sale of our business (or any part of it);
  6. as required by law subject to our professional obligations, as permitted under the National Privacy Principles; and
  7. with your consent.

3.3.  Opting out

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you – for example, by unsubscribing from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You can do so by either clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting editor@propertyportalwatch.com

4.  Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All partners and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations however we cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws).

5.  Access and correction

You may request at any time access to and to update personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so.

If you wish to request access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information please contact info@classifiedadventures.com